Mission of Champaign West

To serve by: Providing our members opportunities for friendship, fellowship, and personal growth Responding to the needs of the youth of our community Improving the greater world community through individual and club support of Rotary International programs.

Club Constitution (2013)

Club Bylaws (2013) 

 

Vision  of Champaign West

To be an exemplary Rotary Club, recognized for outstanding service and for providing an environment for the enhancement of fellowship and personal development. 

 

The Board 

The 2020-2021 Board meets most* fourth Tuesdays from 7:15-8:15 a.m. The meetings will be held via Zoom until further notice.

*Because of the holidays, we will meet on November 17th instead of the 24th

 

Club Committees, Roles & Chairs 

Attendance 

Mike Hirschi

champaignwestattendance@gmail.com

Charities Allocations Ellen Schmidt
Charities Inc Kim Martin
Community Service Angie Marker & Sarah Marshky
C-U's Got Talent Debbie & Mike Hirschi
Fellowship / Social Joni Utnage & Mike Hirschi
Football Guessing Shane Allen & Jim Meek
Foundation Mike Hirschi
International Service Kimberly Hubbard & Greg Gonda
Membership Susan Jepsen
Mentoring & Engagement

Sarah Marshky (Chair), Greg Gonda, Eric Robeson, Bruce Knight, Carol Zuhone

Mini-Teller Charlie Crawmer, Richard Riggs, Mary Ann Royse, Kirby Vandivort, Tim Borbely, Kenton Elmore, Emily Cross Vayr
Music Ernie Hoffman
Poinsettia Sales Susan Jepsen
Polio Kenton Elmore
Programs Danielle Wilberg
Public Relations Salvo Rodriguez, Emily Cross Vayr, Eric Robeson, Paula Santiago, Laura Weis
Social Media Eric Robeson, Salvo Rodriquez, Paula Santiago, Emily Cross Vayr
Song Leader Kay Greene & Becky Preston
Visioning Maghan Fleming
Vocational Service Cameron MacKichan
Website Help & Updates Nick Voss & Emily Cross Vayr
Welcoming Tammy Hoggatt
Youth Service Interact: Cassie Carroll & Kale Brinkoetter
Rotaract: Nick Voss
Youth Exchange Brad Bengston

  

Charter Members

 Barry Barker   Doug Davis     Ray Lytle   Ken Sensenbrenner
 Barry Brindley   Sam Erwin   Randy Moore   Dennis Sullivan
 Dave Bruder   Jim Esslingerf   Jim Piercy   Bob Todd
 Joe Burden   Ed Hynds   Bernie Quick   Leland Warmoth
 Gene Crooks   Gordon Kemper   John Remsen   Henry Warner
 Denny Dahl                  Gary Leitz    Don Saegesser   Rick Wilberg
        Eric Worner

 

Honorary Members

 Erlan Batyrbekov   Ernie Hoffman   Arthur J. Skelton   Jimmy Williams
 Richard H. Foley   Frank D. Keck   Ray Lytle   Dago Zalaya
 Art Warren   William Muirheid   Jim Lyons   Mary Ann Royse

 

Past Presidents

1978-79  Randy Moore 1993-94  Skip Binch 2008-09  Eric Robeson
1979-80  Donald S. Saegesser 1994-95  Fred Ruckman 2009-10  Jon Rector
1980-81  Dennis A. Dahl 1995-96  Mary McGrath 2010-11  Bob Scully
1981-82  James W. Piercy 1996-97  Art Warren 2011-12  Kim Martin
1982-83  Edward J. Hynds, Jr. 1997-98  Bruce Knight 2012-13  Tom Hodson
1983-84  Dennis E. Lewis                1998-99  Anita Broeren 2013-14  Christie Martin
1984-85  Anthony R. Ackerman 1999-00  Mark Dixon 2014-15  Jane Solon
1985-86  John M. Remsen, Jr. 2000-01  Steve Whitsitt 2015-16  Mike Hirschi
1986-87  Mark O. Thorsby 2001-02  Dan Crawmer  2016-17 Ellen Schmidt
1987-88  David B. Piper 2002-03  Greg Gonda  2017-2018 Dan Baker
1988-89  Bill Muirheid 2003-04  Kevin Yonce  2018-2019 Cathy Rector
1989-90  Thomas B. Jordan 2004-05  Mark Ballard  2010-2020 Susan Jepsen
1990-91  Tom Murphy 2005-06  Mary Ann Royse  
1991-92  Dennis R. McMillan 2006-07  Debbie Hirschi  
1992-93  Bill Acheson 2007-08  Eileen Prillaman  

  

Rotarian of the Year Recipients

 

   1981  Mark Thorsby 1995  Art Warren 2009  Jane Solon
   1982  Rich Ruthenberg 1996  Anita Broeren 2010  Christie Martin
   1983  Don Armstrong 1997  Ernie Hoffman 2011  Sarah Marshky
   1984  Bill Muirheid 1998  Jim Williams 2012  Cathy Rector
   1985  Bob Scully 1999  Ray Lytle 2013  Susan Jepsen
   1986  Gil Brinkmeyer                2000  Nestor Ramirez 2014  Joni Utnage
   1987  Bernie Quick 2001  Kevin Yonce 2015  Chad Hoffman
   1988  Ed Harvey 2002  Eric Robeson 2016 Isak Griffiths
   1989  Fred Ruckman 2003  Ellen Schmidt 2017 Christine Nevitt
   1990  Bill Amacher 2004  Danielia Rasmussen 2018 Nick Voss
   1991  Skip Binch 2005  Glenn Stanko 2019 Larry Kanfer
   1992  Jim Williams 2006  Mark Ballard 2020 Jackie Hohn
   1993  Tom Jordan 2007  Pete Tomaras  
   1994  Jeff Elliott 2008  Barb Burch  

  

Rookie of the Year Recipients

 

   1987 Van Dukeman 1999  Rich Mihm 2011  Steve Gardner
   1988 Bill Acheson 2000  Jill Guth 2012  Lisa Mettler 
   1989 Cathy Emanuel 2001  Barb Burch 2013  Amy Day 
   1990 Nancy Byrne 2002  Hilary Heustis 2014  Christy Gibas
   1991 Jeff Elliott 2003  Christie Martin 2015  Christine Nevitt
   1992 ----- 2004  Tammy Lemke 2016 Troy Courson (co-)
   1993 ----- 2005  Stacey Robbins 2016 Kay Greene (co-)
   1994 Anita Broeren 2006  John Clausen 2017 Susan Griffiths
   1995 Bob Overstreet 2007  Rachael Wright 2018 Salvo Rodriquez
   1996 Mark Ballard 2008  Mike Hirschi  2019 Steven Johnson (co-)
   1997 John Kelley 2009  Isak Griffiths 2019 Emily Cross Vayr (co-)
1998  Mary Ann Royse 2010  Bill Walter  2020 Libby Ebelhar

  

Deceased Members

  Dave Piper (December 1995)   Jim Yost (July 2014) 
  Morris Hunter (June 1996)   Edward Rawles (Nov 2014)
  Doug Rames (June 1997)   Jim Williams (June 2017)
  Mike Dill (July 2007)   Richard Joy  (July 2017)
  Robert Dodd (March 2013)   Dan Crawmer (May 2020)
   Ray Lytle (April 2014)  

 

 

 

 

Loading...
Speakers
Loading
Club Leaders
Loading...
Club Events
Loading
Weekly Bulletin
Loading